Is COVx-HT covered by insurance? 

Vivera Pharmaceuticals is not a healthcare provider nor are we a laboratory. We are not able to directly bill your insurance provider. Under federal law you may be able to receive reimbursement from your insurance provider or participating FSA and HSA plans.  

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) have indicated that at-home collection tests must be covered by insurers and health plans when the test is ordered by an attending health care provider who has determined that the test is medically appropriate for the individual based on current accepted standards of medical practice and the test otherwise meets the statutory criteria in section 6001(a)(1) of the FFCRA. Consistent with section 6001 of the FFCRA, this coverage must be provided without imposing any cost-sharing requirements, prior authorization, or other medical management requirements. COVx-HT is ordered by independent physicians licensed to practice medicine in the state of the test-taker, based on results from a screening questionnaire indicating that the test is medically appropriate for the individual.